Skip to main content
DistrictCampus
CAMPUS

TSSD parents -- packet pickup/drop off will be Monday 4/6 from 10am-6pm for those who feel comfortable driving to the school. Please do what you feel is best for your family! Remain in your car curbside in the bus lane in front of the school for pickup. TES parents will pickup curbside by the cafeteria.

Stay safe and well!

******************************************************************************************************************

Trenton Special School District Meal Service – April 2, 2020

Trenton Special School District will provide breakfast and lunch to all children ages 18 and under for the remainder of this week and during the weeks of Monday, March 30 through Friday, April 24, 2020.  Meals will be available at no cost to each child.  In order to receive a meal, the child must be present during meal pickup.  The child will be able to receive both meals consecutively.

Meals will be distributed on Mondays and Wednesdays through April 24th. Two days of meals will be distributed on Monday and three days on Wednesdays at the mentioned locations. On Monday, April 6thmeals will be available at Trenton Elementary from 10:00 am to 6 pm. (This is the same day and time that packets will be handed out at all three schools.)

Where: Trenton Elementary School Cafeteria

When:  Breakfast – 8:00 a.m. –11:30 a.m.

                

Drop off Locations:

Lynnhurst Terrace                           8:00 a.m. – 8:15 a.m.

Booker Homes                                  8:00 a.m. – 8:15 a.m.

Bishop Martin-Phelan Center         8:00 a.m. – 8:15 a.m.

Rolling Meadows                             8:00 a.m. – 8:15 a.m.

Green Acres Drive                           8:00 a.m. – 8:15 a.m.

Crockett Manor                                8:00 a.m. – 8:15 a.m

 

In order to help us determine your child’s nutritional needs, a google document is available at www.trentonssd.org.  Based on your feedback, meal quantities, and if needed, delivery schedules will be revised.

Please continue to check the district website for updated information.

For any questions, please call 731-487-2914 - Lisa Seiber-Garland

This institution is an equal opportunity provider.

******************************************************************************************************************************************************************

TSSD Meal Service for April 2020TSSD Meal Service

Click the link below to sign up for a no cost meal. Meal services will be provided for breakfast and lunch.

  • Any child living in the home that is 18 and under can be provided a meal at no cost.
  • Children must be present when meals are picked up.

Meals can be picked up between the hours of 8 -11:30 at Trenton Elementary School and 8:00 – 8:15 at all other locations daily.
 

Please click on the link to sign up for meals for grab and go!

TSSD Meal Service
******************************************************************************************************************************************************************

The April Board of Education regular monthly meeting scheduled for Tuesday, April 7th has been cancelled. The next scheduled Board meeting will be Tuesday, May 5th at 6:00 pm. 

*************************************************************************************************************************************

From Director of Schools Tim Haney:

Update: As stated in the post last week, please find here the promised information as to meal distribution and the continuation of educational services:

Meal distribution: TSSD will serve 'grab and go' meals on Monday's and Wednesday's, at TES, from 10:00 AM-12:00 Noon. We will also deliver to all 5 Trenton Housing Authority locations as well as Green Acres and Gibson Housing. Please understand, should the number of confirmed COVID-19 cases in the county rise, we may have to reconsider whether or not to continue the delivery aspect of this program.
Also, remember, the meals are offered to ALL children in the district- they just need to be present to receive it.

Educational services: We have added 2 more dates for parents and students to pick up materials. Those dates are Monday, April 6 and Monday, April 20, from 10:00 AM-6:00 PM, at each school. I would like to add here that we understand that you are working and raising a family in the middle of a public health crisis; therefore, if this work becomes overwhelming for your child, please know that we will work with him/her to fill any gaps when things return to normal. Encourage them, but we understand that, temporarily, academics may move down the list of priorities. Relax, and give us what you can as you can. Thanks.

**************************************************************************************************************

Office closed through April 24th.Central Office Staff Contact InformationSchool Staff Admin Contact Information

Based on recommendations from Governor Bill Lee, the Trenton SSD will not be in session March 17, 2020 through April 3, 2020. We will reassess prior to that time to determine when classes will resume. More information will be coming...PLEASE check our websites and social media OFTEN for updated information.

https://s3.amazonaws.com/scschoolfiles/2006/updated_letter_from_superintendent.pdf

**************************************************************************************************************************

Tennessee Teacher of the Year Candidate

TOYKatie Bruketta

Peabody High School is pleased to announce that Mrs. Katie Bruketta has been selected as a regional finalist for Teacher of the Year, an honor only held by 26 others across the state (K-12.) She now qualifies to compete for 2019-20 Tennessee Teacher of the Year, in May. Congratulations and Best Wishes, Mrs. Bruketta!


PK/K registration Pre-K and Kindergarten Registration
Thursday, March 19 1:00-7:00 and Friday, March 20 8:00-2:00
Students must be 4 (PK) or 5 (K) by August 15, 2020 to register.

Required documentation (bring the day of registration): birth certificate, social security card, updated immunization
record, proof of residency, and income verification

 

 

 

 


 

TSSD Teachers of the Year for 2020

Congratulations to these 3 TSSD instructors upon being named Teacher of the Year in a vote of their building (TES, TRMS, PHS) peers.
TES TRMS PHS

Holly Knott

Holly Knott (Left)

Kim Laughlin

Kim Laughlin

Katie Bruketta

Katie Bruketta

 

Congratulations to Peabody High School’s Michael Allen

Michael Allen NAAE

Mr. Allen was selected as part of the TAAE 10 for 10 Cohort for the 2019-2020 school year.  Chosen for their years of service to our profession and their dedication to the continual learning process, these teachers will receive a stipend to attend either the 2019 National Association of Agricultural Educators Conference in Anaheim, CA or the 2020 NAAE Region 5 Conference in Memphis, TN.  At both of these conferences, the teachers will attend meetings, tours, and seminars to enhance their knowledge about agriculture education so that they can bring new techniques and excitement into their classrooms where they shape the future of agriculture.  Thank you for your continued support of agriculture education!


 

District Calendar

Upcoming Events